<strong>Wales &amp; South West Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Steven Smart, Smartest 73, Weston-Super-Mare
Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year: Steven Smart, Smartest 73, Weston-Super-Mare
<strong>Southern Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
Southern Hairdresser of the Year: Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
<strong>Scottish Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston
Scottish Hairdresser of the Year: Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston
<strong>Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year:</strong> Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year: Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
<strong>North Western Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
North Western Hairdresser of the Year: Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
<strong>Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Julian Dalrymple, The Sitting Room, Ballymena<br />Midlands Hairdresser
Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year: Julian Dalrymple, The Sitting Room, Ballymena
Midlands Hairdresser
<strong>North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro, Harrogate
North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year: Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro, Harrogate
<strong>Newcomer of the Year:</strong> William Lamb, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
Newcomer of the Year: William Lamb, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
<strong>Midlands Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Nick Malenko and Sophie Beattie, Royston Blythe, Wolverhampton
Midlands Hairdresser of the Year: Nick Malenko and Sophie Beattie, Royston Blythe, Wolverhampton
<strong>Men’s Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Men’s Hairdresser of the Year: Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
<strong>London Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Luke Benson, D&amp;J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex
London Hairdresser of the Year: Luke Benson, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex
<strong>British Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Angelo Seminara
British Hairdresser of the Year: Angelo Seminara
<strong>Eastern Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfielf
Eastern Hairdresser of the Year: Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfielf
<strong>Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Indira Schauwecker, TONI &amp; GUY, Covent Garden
Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year: Indira Schauwecker, TONI & GUY, Covent Garden
<strong>Artistic Team of the Year:</strong> Angelo Vallillo Academy, Nottingham
Artistic Team of the Year: Angelo Vallillo Academy, Nottingham
<strong>Afro Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Robert Eaton and Karla Ancliff-Smith, Russell Eaton, Leeds
Afro Hairdresser of the Year: Robert Eaton and Karla Ancliff-Smith, Russell Eaton, Leeds
1/16
 
View all
<strong>Wales &amp; South West Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Steven Smart, Smartest 73, Weston-Super-Mare
1/16
 
Slider
Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year: Steven Smart, Smartest 73, Weston-Super-Mare
<strong>Southern Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
2/16
 
Slider
Southern Hairdresser of the Year: Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
<strong>Scottish Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston
3/16
 
Slider
Scottish Hairdresser of the Year: Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston
<strong>Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year:</strong> Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
4/16
 
Slider
Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year: Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
<strong>North Western Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
5/16
 
Slider
North Western Hairdresser of the Year: Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
<strong>Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Julian Dalrymple, The Sitting Room, Ballymena<br />Midlands Hairdresser
6/16
 
Slider
Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year: Julian Dalrymple, The Sitting Room, Ballymena
Midlands Hairdresser
<strong>North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro, Harrogate
7/16
 
Slider
North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year: Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro, Harrogate
<strong>Newcomer of the Year:</strong> William Lamb, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
8/16
 
Slider
Newcomer of the Year: William Lamb, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
<strong>Midlands Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Nick Malenko and Sophie Beattie, Royston Blythe, Wolverhampton
9/16
 
Slider
Midlands Hairdresser of the Year: Nick Malenko and Sophie Beattie, Royston Blythe, Wolverhampton
<strong>Men’s Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
10/16
 
Slider
Men’s Hairdresser of the Year: Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
<strong>London Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Luke Benson, D&amp;J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex
11/16
 
Slider
London Hairdresser of the Year: Luke Benson, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex
<strong>British Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Angelo Seminara
12/16
 
Slider
British Hairdresser of the Year: Angelo Seminara
<strong>Eastern Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfielf
13/16
 
Slider
Eastern Hairdresser of the Year: Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfielf
<strong>Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Indira Schauwecker, TONI &amp; GUY, Covent Garden
14/16
 
Slider
Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year: Indira Schauwecker, TONI & GUY, Covent Garden
<strong>Artistic Team of the Year:</strong> Angelo Vallillo Academy, Nottingham
15/16
 
Slider
Artistic Team of the Year: Angelo Vallillo Academy, Nottingham
<strong>Afro Hairdresser of the Year:</strong> Robert Eaton and Karla Ancliff-Smith, Russell Eaton, Leeds
16/16
 
Slider
Afro Hairdresser of the Year: Robert Eaton and Karla Ancliff-Smith, Russell Eaton, Leeds

Now in their fourth decade, the British Hairdressing Awards celebrate the very best in British hairdressing talent – an industry which contributes £7bn to the British economy and employs more than 300,000 people.

On November 28, 1,700 British hairstylists gathered at London’s glamorous Grosvenor House, a J.W. Marriott Hotel, for the annual awards, which are sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional.

With nine regional and six specialist categories, as well as the ultimate award, British Hairdresser of the Year, the awards have launched the careers of a host of household names; from John Frieda, Nicky Clarke and Charles Worthington to Anthony Mascolo, Lisa Shepherd and Beverley C, and more. 

The 2016 British Hairdressing Award winners are…


Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year: Julian Dalrymple, The Sitting Room, Ballymena
Midlands Hairdresser of the Year: Nick Malenko and Sophie Beattie, Royston Blythe, Wolverhampton
North Western Hairdresser of the Year: Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
Scottish Hairdresser of the Year: Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston
North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year: Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro, Harrogate
Southern Hairdresser of the Year: Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year: Steven Smart, Smartest 73, Weston-Super-Mare
Eastern Hairdresser of the Year: Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfielf
London Hairdresser of the Year: Luke Benson, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex
Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year: Indira Schauwecker, TONI & GUY, Covent Garden
Newcomer of the Year: William Lamb, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
Men’s Hairdresser of the Year: Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Afro Hairdresser of the Year: Robert Eaton and Karla Ancliff-Smith, Russell Eaton, Leeds
Artistic Team of the Year: Angelo Vallillo Academy, Nottingham
Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year: Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
British Hairdresser of the Year: Angelo Seminara



Originally posted on Modern Salon

Read more about